Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it and how you can update, manage, export and delete your information.

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation, Edging Supplies Ltd is committed to providing clarity regarding the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, who we share it with, and your data rights in terms of how your information is used, stored and shared.

This Privacy Policy explains how we embed this commitment in our business and describes the measures we take to protect the security of your information and how you can contact us to update your preferences and find out more about our privacy practices.

Personal Information That We May Request from You

We will collect personal information about you using a variety of methods, such as (but not limited to) through our website, social media channels, events, surveys, and subsequent online, telephone and email contact.  As part of providing our service, we may request the following types of personal information from you:

  • Contact information (name, address, email address and telephone number).
  • Company and Registration number.
  • VAT number.
  • Information about the type of work or main trading partnerships,
  • Information about business trading status.
  • Results of criminal and other background checks.
  • NI number.
  • Date of birth.
  • Details provided relating to age, gender, disabilities / health related information as well as information relating to other protected characteristics as defined under the Equality Act 2010 which may be gathered to support diversity monitoring.
  • Information provided about you in credit references.
  • Information you provide us with in surveys.
  • Payroll and financial information (such as bank details, tax-related information, benefits you receive etc).
  • Login details required for use of our website.

PLEASE NOTE: by completing our application form and other company or registration documentation, you are giving consent for us to use, and store your personal data for the purpose of credit checks for you, your business and occasionally marketing relevant services that we provide to you. This is the legal basis on which we process your personal data and you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing Kal Sandhu at kal@edgingsuppliesltd.co.uk.co.uk or writing to Kal Sandhu, Unit 7, Advantage Business Park, Spring Lane South, Malvern. WR14 1AT. We will stop processing if we have no other legal basis or requirement to do so.

Where the personal data collected includes sensitive/special category data, we will obtain a separate, explicit consent from you for this, which may be withdrawn in the same way.  Examples of special category data include but are not limited to information about your criminal convictions, credit score etc.

Automated Information We May Collect from You

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as using cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information we may collect in this manner includes IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our website, dates and times of visits to our website and other usage statistics.

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the operation of the site.

These are the cookies we use and why:

Cookies We Use
Google Analytics
Why We Use Them
To improve performance of our website and ensure that content remains relevant and interesting to our audience.

A web beacon is an often-transparent small graphic image that is placed on a website or in an email that is used to monitor the behaviour of the user visiting the website or sending the email. It is often used in combination with cookies. We may obtain data (including but not limited to your browser information) through these automated collection methods as you click through various pages on our website. You may be able to restrict or disable certain types of cookies; however, this may prevent full use of all the features on our website. As required by law, we will obtain your consent before collecting personal data using cookies or similar automated means.

We may also use third-party apps, tools, plug-ins and widgets on our website and these may use automated means to collect information relating to how you interact with these features. Such information collected is subject to the privacy policies of those providers. and to applicable law. Edging Supplies Ltd is not responsible for the practices of these providers.

How We Use the Information We Collect
We will use the information you provide to:

  • Provide you with out latest offers or new products.
  • Respond to your enquiries.
  • Assess your suitability as a trade customer and validate your trading history, registrations etc as required by the trade account for which you are applying.
  • Provide you with detailed information on products and services we offer.
  • Provide fitting advice.
  • Process payments to you and send you tracking information.
  • Monitor and manage your feedback and reviews you have submitted.
  • Analyse data and trends from our websites and using data held on Google Analytic data.
  • Send you information about promotional material and other communications (e.g. invitations to participate in our surveys or events).
  • Prevent fraudulent and unlawful activity and comply with legal requirements, industry standards, contractual obligations and company policies/procedures.
  • Improve our business services and the performance of our website.

Profiling and/or Automated Decision Making
We may also automatically process your personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to you and, in particular, to analyse and predict aspects of your suitability for trade accounts.

We may also use the personal data we hold, [as well as the profiling described above] to take automated decisions about your suitability for a trade account, applying for credit limits and providing our services to you. In this event we will notify you in advance and provide the opportunity to discuss and review any outcome with a member of our personnel.

We also may use the information in other ways for which we will request specific consent at or prior to the time of collection.

Your IP address may be disclosed to third-party analytics providers (e.g. Google Analytics, and Bing to help us analyse use of our website and track the effectiveness of our marketing activity.

Information We Share
We will only disclose personal information we collect about you to facilitate delivery of our services. As such your personal data may be shared with HMRC or organisations with whom we work to help you gain a trust Trade account.

[We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets. If we merge with, or are acquired by, another business, personal data held by us may be shared, but you will be sent notice in advance]

Where personal information is shared with a managed service provider or other 3rd party supplier, we do not authorise them to use or disclose your personal data except in the provision of the service that they have been engaged to supply or to comply with legislation.

Finally, we may disclose your personal data to comply with any applicable law, in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent activity or is based on a lawful disclosure request.

If we share your information with other countries outside of the EEA or Switzerland who have different legislation, we will protect your information in line with this privacy policy and prevailing UK legislation relating to data protection.

We will never:

  • Sell your personal data to a third party.
  • Share your personal data with a third party for marketing purposes without your consent.

How We Protect Your Personal Information
We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Your Rights & Choices
If you have any questions about the use of your personal information or would like to update your preferences, please contact us as specified below.

Your Right to Object
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data if you do not believe we are permitted to do so, including for marketing purposes. Following such notification, we will stop processing your personal data unless there is a legal basis or requirement to do so.

Marketing
We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes. We will only use your data for this if you have agreed in advance.

Correction of Information
If you notify us that the personal data we hold is complete or inaccurate we will correct or complete the information as soon as possible.

Deletion of Information
You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted; including if we no longer need it for the purpose we collected it, or you withdraw your consent.

Following such a request we will erase your personal data without undue delay unless continued retention is necessary and permitted by law. If we made the personal data public, we will take reasonable steps to inform other data controllers processing about your erasure request.

Restriction on Processing
You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data, but hold it for you, in the event the personal data we hold is inaccurate, the processing is unlawful, or we no longer need the personal data. Once the processing is restricted, we will only continue to process your personal data if you consent or we have another legal basis for doing so.

Access to Information
You have the right to access information held about you and any access request will usually be free of charge and responded to within 30 days. We will endeavour to provide information in a format requested, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for additional copies.

Data Portability
You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data which you gave to us. The copy will be provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format.  You can also have it transmitted directly from us to another data controller, where technically possible.

Complaints Procedure
If we fail to respond to your Subject Access Request (SAR) within 30 days of receipt or you wish to make a complaint relating to our response to your SAR or any other data rights request, you should initially contact:

Kal Sandhu
Unit 7,
Advantage Business Park,
Spring Lane South,
Malvern,
WR14 1AT

We will aim to acknowledge a complaint within 24 hours an Investigation will commence immediately with an assessment of the situation and contact with all individuals involved.

Where appropriate, internal interviews will be held as soon as possible.

In every case we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to resolve the complaint within 15 working days of its receipt unless the nature of the complaint requires additional investigation or action by an appropriate third party in which case the complaint will be resolved as soon as possible thereafter.

During the complaints resolution process, we will ensure that you are kept abreast of progress in resolving the complaint.

We maintain a written log of all complaints which includes your name and contact details, nature of the complaint, actions taken to resolve it and any changes to procedures to prevent recurrence.

Complaints Escalation
If Kal Sandhu cannot resolve the problem or if you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the handling of your complaint, you should contact a Director outlining the full details to:

Derrick Gray
Director
Unit 7,
Advantage Business Park,
Spring Lane South,
Malvern,
WR14 1AT

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that we have not complied with the above policy or the law pertaining to your personal information on the following number:  0303 123 1113.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart